For the most part, athletes with a Relève or Élite profile use the services of professional coaches having undegone specific training from the Programme national de certification des entraîneurs (PNCE) or the Institut national du sport du Québec (INSQ), formerly known as Institut national de formation des entraîneurs (INFE). In the long run, all certified coaches who supervise the evolution of our Élite and Relève athletes will be entitled to benefit from ESIM’s services.

List of coaches certified by ESIM:

barre_horizontale

Track and Field

Frédérick Arlen – Club d’athlétisme de Lachine

Paul Charron – West Island Track Club

Abdel Ibnouzahir – A.T.P. Athlétisme

Tony Kwan –  Saint-Laurent Sélect

Jean-François Martel 
Club d’athlétisme les Vainqueurs

Track and Field (cont’d)

Daniel St-Hilaire – Vainqueurs Plus

Mike Strange – Kilomaitre de LaSalle

Marc-Élie Toussaint – Perfmax-Racing

Iouri Zrajevski – Athletica

Rowing

Gavin Mckay – Centre National Entrainement –
Club Aviron Montréal/Lachine/Dawson/Mcgill

Badminton

Danièle Bouffard
Club International de Montréal (CIM)

Denyse Julien – Club Atwater

Basketball

Ryan Thorne – McGill Martlets

Wheelchair Basketball

Martin Gadouas – CIVA

Chrisitan Laserra – CIVA

Boxing

Douggy Bernarche – Club de boxe de l’est

Stéphanie Brisson – Club de boxe de l’est

Olympic Boxing

Pierre Bouchard – BoxeMontréal.com

Canoe

Samuel Raiche – Club Canoë de Lachine

Canoe-Kayak – Flatwater Racing

Julie Corbeil – Club de canoë Pointe-Claire

Rock Climbing

Maria Izquierdo – Roc Escalade

Fencing

Jean-Marie Banos – Les Dynamiques de Brébeuf

Tetyana Khalfaui – Les Mousquetaires

Sandra Sassine – Coeur de Lion Régina Assumpta

Goalball

Nathalie Séguin– Équipe provinciale

Gymnastics

Natalie Turner – Wimgym

Artistic Gymnastics

Katerine Dussault – Club Gymnix

Weightlifting

Pierpol Bouffard
Club d’haltérophilie de l’ouest de l’île

Francis Luna-Grenier –
Club d’haltérophilie de Montréal

Handball

François Devic – Celtique de Montréal

Paralympic Hockey

Maxime Gagnon – Hockey Luge Montréal

Judo

Nicolas Gill –
Centre National – Club Shidokan/Anjou/Seidokan

Réjean Lavoie – Club de Judo d’Anjou

Olympic Wrestling

Martine Dugrenier – YM

Artistic Milieu, Wheelchair Basketball, Boccia, Powerchair Soccer

Miguel Sorto – CIVA

Synchronized Swimming

Geneviève Besuregard – Dollard synchro

Karine Doré – Montréal Synchro

Laura Swift – Dollard Synchro

Swimming

Martin Gingras – Natation Pointe-Claire

Dominique Longtin – CAMO Natation

Martin Panneton – Club de Natation Montréal-Nord

Paralympic Swimming

Claude Picard – Natation Para Performance

Figure Skating

Marina Capistran –
Association régionale de patinage artistique Montréal-Concordia (Patinage Montréal)

Diving

Stephane Lapointe– CAMO

Yihua Li – Pointe-Claire

Ringuette

Patrick Conroy – Lac St-Louis

France Levert – Montréal Mission

Stéphane Vigeant – Lac St-Louis Adrénaline

Alpine Ski

Éric Préfontaine – Équipe du Québec

Soccer

Sammy Nelson –
Lakeshore U15AAA et U16AAA féminin

Gilles L’Espérance
Lakeshore U15AAA et U16AAA féminin

Arius Roldege
F.C. St-Léonard
F.C. Anjou
C.S. Montréal-Nord

Softball

Cassandra Morais – Rebelles du Québec

Squash

Yvon Provençal – Club Squash MAA

Taekwondo

Chong Lee – Chong Lee Taekwondo

Sheila Lee – Chong Lee Taekwondo

Raymond Mourad (7e Dan) – Taekwondo Academy

Alex Naud – Académie d’Arts Martiaux St-Léonard

Tennis

Paul Cadieux – Club tennis île des sœurs

Sébastien Prieur – Tennis Montréal

Table Tennis

Thierry Verviers – Club de Tennis de Table Prestige

Archery

Gilles Boucher – Les Archers de LaSalle

Danielle Juteau –
Club de Tir à l’Arc de Montréal (CTAM)

Triathlon

Kyla Rollinson – Triathlon Côte St-Luc

Sailing

Lindsay Moore – Royal St-Lawrence Yatch Club

Volleyball

Louis-Michel Bergeron – Les Chimères

George Laplante – Club Celtique Volleyball Masculin

Olivier Trudel – Club Celtique Volleyball Féminin

Water Polo

Gail Moore – WaterPolo DDO

David Paradelo – CAMO WaterPolo